RESPECT, a.s., company ID: 25146351, with their registered office in Prague 4, Pod Krčským lesem 2016/22, postal code: 142 00, incorporated in the Business Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section B, entry 4845 (hereinafter also referred to simply as “RESPECT”), processes personal data on the following data subject categories in relation to the economic activities it conducts in the field of insurance broking:

  • RESPECT’s employees, RESPECT’s former employees, RESPECT’s job applicants, members of RESPECT’s elected bodies;
  • RESPECT’s shareholders;
  • RESPECT’s clients or RESPECT’s potential clients, i.e. persons who concluded an insurance or investment brokerage agreement with RESPECT or plan to conclude such an agreement, or agents, employees, and contact persons for RESPECT’s clients;
  • policyholders who are not clients of RESPECT;
  • injured parties, i.e. persons who were injured by an insured event and are not among RESPECT’s clients;
  • malefactors, i.e. people who are or may be responsible for an insured event which resulted in damage and who are not among RESPECT’s clients;
  • RESPECT’s business partners and their agents, employees, or any contact persons appointed by them, i.e. mostly subordinate insurance brokers or suppliers of goods or services;
  • persons who walk into or arrive at any premises which are monitored by RESPECT’s CCTV.

RESPECT processes personal data in its capacity as a data controller (e.g. their employees, clients or suppliers personal data) or data processor engaged by another data controller (e.g. the personal data of injured parties or malefactors in relation to loss adjusting, based on a personal data processing agreement concluded with the relevant insurance company or injured person).

Find more detailed information about the individual data subject groups here.

RESPECT’s data protection officer is Mgr. Marie Lorencová, e-mail: osobniudaje@respect.cz, telephone no. 227 200 153, or RESPECT, a.s. – data protection officer, Pod Krčským lesem 2016/22, 142 00 Prague 4.

No personal data processed by RESPECT in their capacity as data collectors is handed to any third country (i.e. non-EU country) or international organisation.

When personal data is being processed by RESPECT, no decisions are made on the basis of automated processing, including profiling. Partial processing operations, however, can be automated.

Data subjects can exercise the following rights against RESPECT:

  • the right to access their personal data (i.e. the right to ask the company to provide information on their personal data processing);
  • the right to have their personal data corrected or completed (i.e. the right to request a correcting incorrect personal data which concerns the relevant data subject, or the right to request a completion of incomplete personal data which concerns the relevant data subject);
  • the right to delete – i.e. right to be forgotten (i.e. the right to request deletion of personal data which concerns the relevant data subject if such data is being processed illegally, is no longer necessary or if the data subject lodges a complaint against the processing and RESPECT has no prevailing legitimate reasons for the processing);
  • the right to limit processing (i.e. the right to request that RESPECT limit the processing of the relevant subject’s personal data only to its storage if the processing is illegal, no longer necessary, or if the data subject disclaims the data’s accuracy or has lodged a complaint against such processing);
  • the right to lodge a complaint against the processing (i.e. the right of data subjects to lodge a complaint against personal data processing, where this processing is based on a legitimate interest and the complaint is made due to reasons related to the data subject’s specific situation, unless RESPECT demonstrates there are legitimate reasons for processing which outweigh the data subject’s interest, or for determining, performing or defending legal claims).

Data subjects can exercise these rights by using the available contact information at www.respect.cz or the above-mentioned data protection officer’s contact information.

As personal data processing is not fully automated, data subjects have no right to have their data made portable (i.e. the right to data portability).

If data subjects believe that RESPECT’s personal data processing is in any way objectionable, they have a right to contact RESPECT’s data protection officer or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, i.e. The Personal Data Protection Office (learn more on www.uoou.cz).

Zaujala vás naše nabídka?

Zaujala vás naše nabídka?

​​​​​Máte-li zájem o námi nabízené služby, nebo potřebujete poradit s pojištěním, neváhejte nás kontaktovat.